Welcome to Figtree Grove Centre, be the first to know    Subscribe

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 20 October 2021 

Figtree Grove Shopping Centre Privacy Policy 

1. Who we are 

Your privacy is important to Figtree Grove Shopping Centre. 

MAAM TT (Figtree) Pty Ltd ATF Figtree Holding Trust ABN 95 841 436 492, Governor Phillip Tower’ Level 27, 1 Farrer Place, SYDNEY NSW 2000 may collect personal information in the circumstances set out in this policy below, either directly or through its authorised agents and subcontractors. We refer to each of these entities in this policy as “us”, “we”, “our” or “Figtree Grove Shopping Centre”. Personal information means information or an opinion about a natural person from that person who could reasonably be identified. 

2. When we collect your personal information 

Figtree Grove Shopping Centre collects information from you in a number of different ways when you interact with us in-person, or online by visiting our website www.figtreegrove.com.au (“Site”) and through our loyalty application (“Loyalty App”). These include when you: 

(a) enter a competition; 

(b) sign up to newsletters and information about promotions; 

(c) hire mobility aids or other equipment from Figtree Grove Shopping Centre; 

(d) attend the Figtree Grove Shopping Centre and its car parks which are under video and camera surveillance; 

(e) logon to Wi-Fi provided in-centre; 

(f) download and use our loyalty application; 

(g) set up a membership on the Loyalty App; 

(h) are referred to our Loyalty App by a friend; 

(i) purchase or redeem a Figtree Grove Shopping Centre’s gift; 

(j) tell us about your shopping experiences by completing a customer service survey; and 

(k) tell us about any other matter by contacting us directly. 

2.1 What information do we collect 

We may collect your personal information as follows: 

(a) your name; 

(b) your email address; 

(c) your place of residence; 

(d) telephone number; 

(e) gender; 

(f) date of birth; 

(g) date and time of participation in any of our loyalty programs or surveys; 

(h) details of your use of the Loyalty App including how and when you use it and at which participating retailers; and 

(i) car licence plate details and images that may be collected if you enter our car park. 

If you do not provide your personal information we may not be able to provide you with all of our services, Site and the Loyalty App. 

2.2 Other information we collect 

We may also collect information which is not personal information from you when you connect to the Figtree Grove Shopping Centre WiFi. We and our third party providers collect data from those devices including device and manufacturer, centre arrival and departure time, and device ID number (MAC address). 

Figtree Grove Shopping Centre may also collect, use and disclose anonymised data from third party providers to inform our promotional and marketing strategies, as well as research and profiling purposes including customer demographics, interests and behaviours based on personal information and other information provided to us. 

3. Disclosing your personal information 

We may disclose information about you to third parties including: 

(a) Service providers who provide services to Figtree Grove Shopping Centre from time to time; 94777801.1 

(b) government agencies as part of our statutory obligations or as otherwise permitted by law; 

(c) our Site and Loyalty App Administer; 

(d) persons who acquire all or part of our business or assets; 

(e) our professional advisers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors, audit assessors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance or accounting services; and 

(f) where we are authorised or required to do so by law. 

We will not share information about you as an individual with our commercial partners, but we may share aggregated information about people or groups of people who visit Figtree Grove Shopping Centre and what they do in Figtree Grove Shopping Centre with our retailers, commercial partners and brand partners, for business insight purposes. 

We may transfer your personal information to others in countries outside Australia (including to those that operate our cloud servers outside of Australia). 

4. Purpose for collecting, use and disclosure of information 

We are collecting, using and disclosing this information (and may use or hold this information) for the following purposes: 

(a) in connection with the management and security of the shopping centre; 

(b) to operate and administer out business, the in-centre WiFi, the Site and the Loyal App; 

(c) to facilitate your access to the Site and Loyalty App; 

(d) to improve our Site, Loyalty App or in-centre experience; 

(e) for the purposes of and incidental to your use of Loyalty App and to give you access to Loyalty App membership services; 

(f) to authenticate your identity for use of the Loyalty App; 

(g) to conduct and analyse market research; 

(h) to send to you special deals and discounts, surveys and other marketing materials; 

(i) to send you communication about Figtree Grove Shopping Centre services and benefits, events and offers; 94777801.1 

(j) to make our communications to you as relevant as possible; 

(k) to issue and processing Figtree Grove Shopping Centre gift cards and related transactions; 

(l) to deliver you relevant benefits when you are in Figtree Grove Shopping Centre; 

(m) to respond to feedback, queries and complaints; 

(n) for other purposes to which you, either expressly or impliedly, consent to; and 

(o) to comply with our legal obligations. 

If you do not permit us to collect, use or disclose this information, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or part of the Site or functionality offered through the Site. 

5. Access, update and correct personal information 

You have rights to access, update and correct your personal information held by us, including to withdraw consent to our use of your personal information. 

If you wish to access, update or correct your personal information held by us, please contact us using the contact details provided below. We will endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable period, usually within 30 days; however, sometimes we may need additional time to respond to your request. 

6. How you can unsubscribe from the email newsletters service and marketing communication 

You can choose to unsubscribe from our email newsletters by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email newsletter you receive, or by requesting us to do so by contacting us directly using the contact details below. There is no fee for unsubscribing or making such request. 

If you choose to contact us directly we aim to process your request within 30 days. 

7. Cookies 

A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer whenever it communicates with the Site. Figtree Grove Shopping Centre uses cookies to: 

(a) identify you between multiple visits; 

(b) to better understand how the Site is used; 

We may provide the information we gather from cookies to third parties for these purposes and for other purposes connected with the Site. If cookie information is linked with personal information we hold about you as set out above, this cookie information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked. If you do not want adservers or other third party advertisers to use cookies to provide you with targeted advertising, we suggest you use an opt out mechanism which can be found on: 

  • the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out provided; through http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/DAA; 
  • the Digital Advertising Alliance opt-out provided; through http://www.aboutads.info/choices/; or 
  • the Interactive Advertising Bureau (EU) opt-out provided; through http://www.youronlinechoices.eu. 

On our Site we use GA cookies (Google Analytics), which are analytical and targeting cookies used to collect information on how the visitor uses the Site, including what pages and links they use, so that the Site and its information can be made more relevant to users’ interests and the effectiveness of the Site can be monitored. 

On our Loyalty App we use: 

(a) SessionName cookies (Norbit User Session) – these are strictly necessary cookies used to maintain the session across the API and it acts as an identifier so it allows the customer or client to be recognised in the server when they are using the features in the Loyalty App. The cookie involves no third parties and lasts for 60 days. 

(b) Datr cookies (Facebook Browser) – these are analytical cookies used to identify the web browser being used to connect to Facebook irrespective of whether the user is logged in. This cookie plays a key role in Facebook’s security and site integrity features. The cookies involves the use of Facebook and expires two years from the time of creation. 

You do not have to accept cookies. Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your browser. The ‘Help’ section of your browser may tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting cookies or how to delete them. 

If your browser is set to reject cookies or if you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain cookie-enabled features of our Site.

8. Changes to our privacy policy 

This privacy policy relates to our current privacy standards. We may vary our privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by publishing the latest policy from time to time at www.figtreegrove.com.au/privacy-policy. 

If you would like further information relating to the Australian Privacy Legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit www.privacy.gov.au. 

9. Figtree Grove Shopping Centre Contact Details 

Please contact Figtree Grove Shopping Centre’s Privacy Officer or Figtree Grove Shopping Centre’s centre manager if you believe: 

(a) someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake; 

(b) we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or 

(c) you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy. 

You can contact us regarding the above by: 

Phone: 4298 9651 

Email: [email protected] 

Post: Privacy, Figtree Grove Shopping Centre, 19 Princes Hwy, Figtree NSW 2525